Child rating

CHILDREN'S RATING: FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1.My child is 17 years old, can he participate in the category under 17 (U17 / G17)?

In accordance with the regulations for holding national tournaments, a child who has reached the age of 17 cannot participate in the category under 17. Clause 2.7. Tournaments among boys and girls are divided into age categories:

- up to 11 years old and younger. This is a player who was under 11 years old at the time of the final games of this category.

- up to 13 years old and younger. This is a player who was under 13 years old at the time of the final games of this category.

- up to 15 years and younger. This is a player who is under 15 years old at the time of the final games of this category.

- up to 17 years and younger. This is a player who was under 17 years old at the time of the final games of this category.

P.S. If, contrary to all the rules, you played in a category that does not correspond to your age (in a lesser age category), for example, you are 15, and you participated in the U13 / G13 category, then when scoring points in the rating, your results will not be taken into account.

2. I am 18 years old, I take part in both junior and adult tournaments, as well as in the PSA. Can I play without glasses or a face shield?

In accordance with the regulations for holding national tournaments, clause 2.8.4 All players, up to and including 19 years old, must be on the court wearing glasses or protective masks intended for playing squash.

3.If my age category is not going to the tournament, in which category can I play?

If in your age category not enough participants are going to, for example, your category U15, then you can take part in categories U17 and OLDER. Rules for holding national tournaments, clause 2.8.1. The age of the player must correspond to his age category at the time of the final games in the corresponding category.

P.S. If, contrary to all the rules, you played in a category that does not correspond to your age (in a lesser age category), for example, you are 15, and you participated in the U13 / G13 category, then when scoring points in the rating, your results will not be taken into account.

4. What is FSU-ID, what is SPIN?

FSU-ID is the player’s identification number. Players who wish to participate in tournaments under the auspices of the Squash Federation of Ukraine must have a personal FSU-ID. To receive the FSU-ID, you must fill in your personal data and the FSU-ID will be assigned to the player within 24 hours after receiving the data. Get FSU-ID.

At the beginning of 2014, the World Squash Federation focused on the obligatory receipt by each player of a sports license, which is abbreviated as SPIN (Squash Personal Identification Number). Get SPIN.

5. If I am shooting or not coming to the game. What does it threaten me with?

If the refusal to participate occurs after scheduling or on the day the tournament starts without providing a doctor’s certificate, you will receive a disciplinary zero that counts the best tournaments of your rating. Disciplinary zero is the offset of “0” points for the tournament for the player.

There is also a financial penalty: an unreasonable refusal to participate in the match - a fine of 300 UAH and suspension for 3 months from participation in all tournaments that are held under the auspices of the FSU.

Leave a comment

You are commenting as guest.

Partners
Clubs